CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I85957

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a blouse part from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated September 9, 2001, on behalf of Danskin Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 202 is an unfinished cropped woman’s top made of knit man-made fiber fabric. The item features an unfinished scoop neck and armholes, an exposed elasticized banded bottom. The front portion extends from the shoulders to under the breast and is made of a knit 92% polyester and 8% spandex fabric. The rest of the front to the banded bottom and the back of the item is made of a knitted mesh material composed of 82% nylon and 18% spandex. This item will be made into a blouse in the United States.

The applicable subheading for style 202 will be 6117.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: parts: other, of blouses and shirts: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.8 percent ad valorem .

Style 202 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division